Invertebrates

Blue Dot Sea Hare   (Bursatella leachii)
Phylum: Mollusca, Class: Gastropoda
Range: Tropical Seas
Size: 6 in.    Space:: 20+ gal.     Diet: Algae, detritus
Reef Safe: yes   Care Level: Easy   Temperament: Peaceful
Natural History: The Blue Dot Sea Hare is found from the intertidal zone down to 30 or more feet. It is a snail without a shell and feeds on algae. It is commonly seen in tidal pools and estuaries, on rock, sand and mud bottoms. This sea hare can secrete a dark ink into the water when it is alarmed. It lays eggs in strings.
Husbandry: The Blue Dot Sea Hare is not often seen in the aquarium trade. It should be housed in a tank with live rock and a healthy population of algae. It can get sucked into overflow tubes and plumbing so precautions should be taken in its aquarium. If algae is not plentiful in its aquarium, its diet should be supplemented with Nori or other suitable type of macroalgae.

AKA: Ragged Sea Hare

In Stock: 08/09/14, No
SeaScape Studio
Home  >   Library  >   Invertebrate Index: Mollusca   >   Blue Dot Sea Hare  <>   [References] Back