Fish Guide

Saddleback Butterfly   (Chaetodon ephippium)
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Natural Range: Pacific Ocean
Depth: 3 to 98 ft.   Size: 9 in.   Jumps: No   Space: 100+ gal.
Reef Safe: No   Care Level: Moderate   Temperament: Peaceful
Diet: Filamentous algae, hard coral polyps, sponges, tunicates, bristleworms, amphipods
Natural History: The Saddleback Butterflyfish are found in a variety of reef zones, from fringes and lagoons to slopes and dropoffs. It is generally found in pairs that range over 500 square meters of reef. It usually returns to the same refuge each night. Juveniles have an eye bar that adults lack.
Husbandry: A healthy aquarium population of algae aids in the survival of Saddleback Butterflyfishes in captivity. Only one should be housed per aquarium unless a male-female pair can be obtained. Aggressive tankmates will make it harder for this species to acclimate. They will nip and and cannot be housed with hard corals.


AKA: Saddled Butterflyfish

In Stock: 08/09/14, No
SeaScape Studio
Home  >   Library  >   Fish Taxonomy  >   Butterflyfishes   >   Saddleback Butterfly   <>   [References] Back