Fish Guide

Sailfin Blenny   (Exallias brevis)
Family: Blenniidae (Blennies)
Natural Range: Indo-Pacific Region
Depth: 10 to 66 ft.   Size: 5.5 in.   Jumps: Yes   Space: 55+ gal.
Reef Safe: No   Care Level: Difficult   Temperament: Aggressive
Diet: Polyps of small polyped stony corals
Natural History: The Red Sailfin Blenny is found among reef zones high in Acropora, Pocillopora, and Porites corals. It lives among the coral branches and feeds on coral polyps.
Husbandry: Due to its dietary peculiarity of feeding on polyps, the Red Sailfin Blenny is difficult to care for in captivity and not safe for a reef aquarium. It is best kept by experienced aquarists with a large and healthy population of stony corals. The Sailfin Blenny is territorial regarding the stony corals from which it feeds.


AKA: Leopard Blenny, Leopard Rockskipper

In Stock: 08/09/14, No
SeaScape Studio
Home  >   Library  >   Fish Taxonomy  >   Blennies   >   Sailfin Blenny   <>   [References] Back