Fish Guide

Orange Bar Wrasse   (Stethojulis balteata)
Family: Labridae (Hogfish, Wrasses)
Natural Range: Hawaiian Islands, Johnston Atoll
Depth: 3 to 50 ft.   Size: 6 in.   Jumps: Yes   Space: 135+ gal.
Reef Safe: Yes   Care Level: Difficult   Temperament: Peaceful
Diet: Benthic copepods, snails, amphipods, forams, isopods, bristleworms, sea urchins
Natural History: The Orange Bar Wrasse is found on reef flats and faces. It is observed to either bury itself in the sand or hide in recesses of the reef at night. This species exhibits initial phase coloration in juveniles and terminal phase coloration in adults. The Orange Bar Terminal male is a very colorful fish. This species is capable of sex change. Groups of initial phase Orange Bar Wrasses are often 'escorted' by a single terminal phase male over large areas of reef.
Husbandry: The Orange Bar Wrasse requires a large swimming space becaust it is a very active swimmer. Its aquarium should provide a good cover (they are good jumpers), a minimum 2 inch sand bed for burying, and live rock to help generate food. This species is so active it may have a difficult time getting enough to eat. Very large aquaria with a good microcrustacean population, along with very frequent feedings (5 or more times per day) are highly recommended. This species is peaceful and should only be housed with peaceful tankmates. It should be kept singly to avoid food competition.


AKA: Belted Ribbon Wrasse

In Stock: 08/09/14, No
SeaScape Studio
Home  >   Library  >   Fish Taxonomy  >   Wrasse/Hogfish   >   Orange Bar Wrasse   <>   [References] Back