Fish Guide

Starry Blenny   (Salarias ramosus)
Family: Blenniidae (Blennies)
Natural Range: Western Pacific Ocean
Depth: 10 to 49 ft.   Size: 5.5 in.   Jumps: Yes   Space: 24+ gal.
Reef Safe: Yes   Care Level: Easy   Temperament: Peaceful
Diet: Algae
Natural History: The Starry Blenny is found in protected inshore reefs and estuaries, as well as seaweed areas around rocky outcrops. It is observed in small groups, perching on rocks and picking at algae.
Husbandry: The Starry Blenny can be used as a means of controlling unwanted hair algae in captivity. It should be housed with live rock and a healthy algae population. It is generally peaceful with other tankmates, except for other Salarias blennies. Only one Starry Blenny should be housed per aquarium, unless the two are a mated pair.


AKA: Snowflake Blenny

In Stock: 08/09/14, Yes
SeaScape Studio
Home  >   Library  >   Fish Taxonomy  >   Blennies   >   Starry Blenny   <>   [References] Back